| Tender Title | Renovation of Forest Ecology Laboratory and Botany Department Facilities at Banaras Hindu University | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_BHU_921616_2 | Tender Reference Number | UED/2026/10082026-1 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 05:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 14.70 L | Tender Location | Ued, Bhu, Varanasi , Varanasi , Uttar Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Architectural Services Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-15 02:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-10 05:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 05:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-05 05:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 75 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 29,408 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Renovation Of Forest Ecology Laboratory, Laboratory G-8, Chamber G-29 And Chamber G-2 In The Department Of Botany, Institute Of Science, B.h.u
This tender, Reference Number UED/2026/10082026-1, is issued by the Banaras Hindu University (BHU), a Central Government Ministry/Department, for the renovation of the Forest Ecology Laboratory, Laboratory G-8, Chamber G-29, and Chamber G-2 within the Department of Botany, Institute of Science, BHU, located in Varanasi (Pincode: 221005). The estimated tender value for this civil works project is ₹14,70,376, with a stipulated period of work of 75 days. This is an open tender requiring two covers, with Cover 1 for EMD and pre-qualification/technical documents, and Cover 2 for financial proposals (BOQ). The EMD is fixed at ₹29,408, payable to the Registrar, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi. The tender fee is ₹500, payable to the Registrar, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi. Critical dates for this tender include the document download and bid submission period from 02-Sep-2026 05:00 PM to 10-Sep-2026 05:00 PM, with the bid opening scheduled for 15-Sep-2026 at 02:30 PM. The tender documents, including the NIT and BOQ, are available for download. Prospective bidders are advised to refer to the tender documents for detailed eligibility criteria, required forms (A through E for financial turnover, banker's certificate, similar work details, completion certificates, and affidavits), GST registration, and enlistment/registration papers with CPWD, MES, and UED. A valid electrical contractor license or an undertaking to obtain one is also mandatory.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Professor In-charge |
| Address | University Engineering Department, Banaras Hindu University Varanasi |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Replacement Of Rusted/defective Power Distribution Panel Installed Along The Boundary Wall..read more
Renovation Of Existing Building Of Botany, Physics, Chemistry, Zoology, Department Of..read more
Electrical Renovation Work At The Electrical Engineering Department In The Jadavpur..read more
Renovation Of University Employment Information And Guidance Bureau..read more
Renovation Of 4 Toilets Block In The Old Laboratory Block Of..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category