| Tender Title | Electrical Upgrades and Wiring for Banaras Hindu University Facilities | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_BHU_921617_2 | Tender Reference Number | UED/2026/01082026-2 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 05:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 3.51 L | Tender Location | Ued Bhu Varanasi , Varanasi , Uttar Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Building Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-15 02:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-10 05:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 05:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-05 05:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 30 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 7,017 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Provision Of Electrical Wiring In 8 Nos. Rooms , Gallery At First Floor In Dept. Of Botany, Providing , Fixing Of Electrical Items In Central Library, Fee Counter Of Central Office, Swatantrata Bhawan And Works Ac Section, Bhu
This tender, reference number UED/2026/01082026-2, is for the Provision of Electrical wiring in 8 Nos. Rooms and Gallery at the First Floor in the Department of Botany, along with the supply and fixing of Electrical items in the Central Library, Fee Counter of the Central Office, Swatantrata Bhawan, and Works Account Section at Banaras Hindu University (BHU). The estimated tender value is ₹3,50,864, with an earnest money deposit (EMD) of ₹7,017 and a tender fee of ₹500. This is an open tender process with two covers. The bidding period commences on September 2, 2026, at 5:00 PM and concludes on September 10, 2026, at 5:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 15, 2026, at 2:30 PM at the Office of the Professor In-Charge, University Engineering Department, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi. Prospective bidders are required to submit a comprehensive set of documents, including proof of EMD and tender processing fees in Cover 1, along with financial details in Cover 2, as per the detailed specifications outlined in the tender documents. The work is to be completed within a period of 45 days.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Professor In-charge |
| Address | University Engineering Department, Banaras Hindu University Varanasi |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Replacement Of Fuse Based Electrical Distribution System, Aluminum Sub-main Wiring, Faulty/defective..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Supply of Porcelain Insulator Ceramic Heater Plates for Refractory Unit..read more
Electrical Wiring Services for Directorate General of Training..read more
Indian Army False Ceiling Fabrication and Electrical Wiring Installation..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category