| Tender Title | Operation and Maintenance of Water and Sewage Treatment Plants at IITM Discovery Campus | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_IITM_289690_1 | Tender Reference Number | 07/2026-27/Wsy |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-10 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-23 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 14.64 L | Tender Location | Iit Madras , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Environmental Service Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Water Storage And Supply Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-02 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-24 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-02 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-23 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-10 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-23 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-09-02 06:05 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-08 12:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 29,270 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Operation And Maintenance Of Water Treatment Plant 35kld And Sewage Treatment Plant 20kld At Iitm Discovery Campus, Thaiyur Bvillage Thiruporur Taluk Chengalpattu Dist Tamil Nadu For The Year 2026 27
This tender invites bids for the comprehensive operation and maintenance of a 35kLD Water Treatment Plant and a 20kLD Sewage Treatment Plant located at the IITM Discovery campus in Thaiyur village, Thiruporur Taluk, Chengalpattu District, Tamil Nadu, for the fiscal year 2026-27. The Indian Institute of Technology Madras, a Public Sector Undertaking, is the awarding authority, with the Executive Engineer Civil serving as the inviting authority. This is an open tender categorized under "Works" with an item rate contract form, and it will follow a two-cover bidding process, encompassing technical and financial proposals. The total estimated tender value is ₹14,64,000, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹29,270 required. Key dates for this tender include the document download start date on September 2, 2026, at 06:00 PM, with the download end date on September 23, 2026, at 03:00 PM. Bid submission will commence on September 10, 2026, at 06:00 PM and conclude on September 23, 2026, at 03:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 24, 2026, at 03:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting will be held online via MS Teams on September 8, 2026, at 12:00 PM. The period of work is stipulated as 180 days, with a bid validity of 90 days. Interested bidders are advised to refer to the tender documents for detailed specifications and qualification criteria.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Executiveengineercivil |
| Address | Office Of The Executive Engineer Civil Engineering Unit Adbuilding 3rd Floor Iit Madras Chennai 600036 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Annual Maintenance Contract (operation And Maintenance) For Sewage And Water Treatment..read more
Sewage Treatment Plant Operation and Maintenance for NMDC Steel Limited Township..read more
Design And Building Of 850 Kld Sewage Treatment System, Comprising 1..read more
Operation And Maintenance Of Sewage, Treatment Plant, Ac And Water Supply..read more
Repair, Maintenance And Construction Of Sludge Beds Works Of Sbr-based Sewage..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category