| Tender Title | Kodikkarai Lighthouse: Underground Rainwater Harvesting Sump and Civil Maintenance for Tower, Buildings, and Wall | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_DGLL_923294_1 | Tender Reference Number | DW-CHE-01001(13)/1/2020-Civil Maintenance |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-24 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 52.42 L | Tender Location | Kodiakarai Lighthouse , Nagapattinam , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Water Storage And Supply Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-24 09:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-11 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-24 09:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-10 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-24 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 1,04,850 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Provision Of Ug Rain Water Collection Sump And Civil Maintenance To The Lighthouse Tower, Allied Buildings, Compound Wall At Kodikkarai Lighthouse Under Chennai Directorate.
This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number DW-CHE-01001(13)/1/2020-Civil Maintenance and Tender ID 2026_DGLL_923294_1, is issued by the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships, specifically by The Director, Directorate of Lighthouses and Lightships, located at 5/20, Jaffer Syrang Street, Chennai-600001. This open tender seeks proposals for the "Provision of UG rain water collection sump and civil maintenance to the Lighthouse tower, Allied buildings, compound wall at Kodikkarai lighthouse under Chennai Directorate." The work, categorized under Civil Works and Sub-category Civil Maintenance, has an estimated tender value of ₹52,41,544 and is to be completed within 180 days. Eligible contractors of appropriate class, registered with CPWD, State PWD, Railways, MES, BSNL, or similar government/public sector undertakings with relevant experience, are invited to submit their bids. The tender documents are available for download from 24-Aug-2026, 09:00 AM, with the bid submission deadline set for 10-Sep-2026, 03:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting will be held on 03-Sep-2026, 03:00 PM, at the Directorate's address in Chennai. The bid opening will take place on 11-Sep-2026, 03:00 PM, also in Chennai. An Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹1,04,850, payable to the Director of Lighthouses and Lightships at Chennai, is required, with provisions for EMD through BG/ST or exemption. The tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for EMD and eligibility criteria, and Cover 2 for financial proposals. There is no tender fee for this procurement.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | The Director |
| Address | Directorate Of Lighthouses And Lightships, 5/20, Jaffer Syrang Street, Chennai-600001 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Civil Maintenance To The Lighthouse Tower, Allied Buildings, Compound Wall Etc...read more
Civil Repairs And Maintenance Of Kadalur Point Lighthouse Tower..read more
Repair And Maintenance Of Lighthouse Tower At Porbandar Lighthouse. ..read more
Civil Maintenance Of Allied Buildings In Thangasseri Point Lighthouse Compound..read more
Civil Repairs And Maintenance Of Ponnani Lighthouse..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category