Chennai Perungudi Solid Waste Handling and Compost Processing Facility Development

Services
Environmental Service
+ 2
Solid Waste Management
Civil Works Others
  • Opening DateMay 14, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 30, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Chennai Perungudi Solid Waste Handling and Compost Processing Facility Development
Tender ID2026_CoC_671193_1Tender Reference NumberSWM.C.No.A7/1241/2026
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-05-14 11:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-30 03:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationChennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryServicesProduct CategoryEnvironmental Service Tenders, Solid Waste Management Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleChennai Perungudi Solid Waste Handling and Compost Processing Facility Development
  • Tender ID2026_CoC_671193_1
  • Tender Reference NumberSWM.C.No.A7/1241/2026
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-05-14 11:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-30 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationChennai,Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryServices
  • Product CategoryEnvironmental Service Tenders, Solid Waste Management Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-03-06 09:00 AM Bid Opening Date2026-10-01 04:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-03-06 09:00 AMDocument Download End Date2026-09-30 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-05-14 11:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-30 03:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-03-06 09:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-10-01 04:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-03-06 09:00 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-30 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-05-14 11:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 1,00,00,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Selection Of Concessionaire For Setting Up 1000 Tpd Waste Handling Facility Comprising 700 Tpd Compost Processing At Perungudi Dumpsite At Chennai Greater Chennai Corporation Under Design, Build, Finance, Operate And Transfer (dbfot) Model On Ppp Mod

The Corporation of Chennai, through the Superintending Engineer/SWM, is seeking qualified and experienced bidders for the Design, Build, Finance, Operate, and Transfer (DBFOT) of a 1000 Tonnes Per Day (TPD) Waste Handling Facility, with a specific focus on 700 TPD Compost Processing, to be established at the Perungudi Dumpsite. This open tender, identified by Tender Reference Number SWM.C.No.A7/1241/2026, is a significant initiative under a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model aimed at enhancing solid waste management infrastructure within Greater Chennai. The tender documents are available for download from March 6, 2026, 9:00 AM until September 30, 2026, 3:00 PM. Prospective bidders must submit their bids between May 14, 2026, 11:00 AM and September 30, 2026, 3:00 PM. A mandatory pre-bid meeting will be held on April 2, 2026, at 12:00 PM in the Commissioner Conference Hall at the Greater Chennai Corporation, Rippon Building. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is ₹1,00,00,000. Bid opening is scheduled for October 1, 2026, at 4:00 PM, at the Solid Waste Management Department. This tender falls under the category of Services, specifically Miscellaneous Services, and involves a significant infrastructure project with a projected work period of 5840 days. Bidders are advised to carefully review the pre-qualification criteria and all other stipulations outlined in the tender documents, which are divided into two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and Cover 2 for the Financial Bid (BOQ).

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Superintending Engineer/swm
AddressSolid Waste Management Department, Amma Maligai 4th Floor, Ripon Buildings, Chennai - 600 003
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Housing And Urban Development Department Tender

Development Of 800 Tpd Integrated Solid Waste Management Iswm Facility At..read more

Srinagar , Jammu And Kashmir

Urban Development Department Tender

Establishment And Commissioning Of Material Recovery Facility (mrf) And Waste To..read more

Kamrup , Assam

Directorate Of Municipal Administration Tender

Providing Services Of Daily Collection Of Solid Waste From Mokhada Nagar..read more

Palghar , Maharashtra

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

IIT Mandi Wet Waste Processing Plant Supply and Installation..read more

Mandi , Himachal Pradesh

Directorate Of Municipal Administration Tender

Inviting Tender For Door-to-door Collection, Transportation And Processing Of Daily Generated..read more

Nashik , Maharashtra

Housing And Urban Development Department Tender

Development Of 800 Tpd Integrated Solid Waste Management Iswm Facility...read more

Srinagar , Jammu And Kashmir

Urban Development Department Tender

Establishment And Commissioning Of Material Recovery Facility (mrf) And Waste...read more

Kamrup , Assam

Directorate Of Municipal Administration Tender

Providing Services Of Daily Collection Of Solid Waste From Mokhada...read more

Palghar , Maharashtra

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

IIT Mandi Wet Waste Processing Plant Supply and Installation...read more

Mandi , Himachal Pradesh

Directorate Of Municipal Administration Tender

Inviting Tender For Door-to-door Collection, Transportation And Processing Of Daily...read more

Nashik , Maharashtra
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category