| Tender Title | Procurement of Essential Medications for Ex-Servicemen Healthcare Scheme | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7994900 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-03 05:50 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-14 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Bengaluru , Karnataka |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Healthcare and Medicine Tenders, Chemical Products Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-03 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-03 05:50 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-14 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, originating from the Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare under the Ministry of Defence, specifically through the Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) based in Bangalore, presents a critical procurement opportunity. Identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7994900, this tender seeks suppliers for a comprehensive range of pharmaceutical products essential for the health and well-being of ex-servicemen. The contract spans a significant total quantity of 37,400 units and includes vital medications such as Metformin 500mg combined with Glimepiride in various dosages (1mg, 2mg), Dapagliflozin 10mg with Metformin 500mg, Vildagliptin 50mg paired with Metformin (both 500mg and 1000mg), Taurine 500mg with Acetylcysteine 150mg tablets, and Alfacalcidol Vitamin D3 0.25mcg capsules. The bidding period commences on September 3, 2026, at 5:50 PM and concludes on September 14, 2026, at 6:00 PM, as indicated by the dated document of September 3, 2026. This procurement is of paramount importance, ensuring continuous access to essential medicines for beneficiaries of the ECHS program.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Procurement Of Essential Vascular Instruments For The Department Of Surgical Gastroenterology,..read more
Procurement of Healthcare and Toiletries Supplies for Eklavya Model Residential Schools..read more
Supply of Cell Culture Reagents and Media for SCTIMST Trivandrum..read more
Healthcare Laundry Services for Maharashtra Employees State Insurance Society Hospital..read more
Healthcare Laundry Services for Nuclear Fuel Complex Hyderabad..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category