| Tender Title | UPVC Window Replacement and Building Upgrades at Naval Base Karwar | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_782724_1 | Tender Reference Number | 8552/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-26 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-15 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 38.80 L | Tender Location | Ge (sb) Karwar , Uttara Kannada , Karnataka |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Architectural Services Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-12 06:55 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-17 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-12 06:55 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-15 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-26 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-15 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-12 06:55 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-18 06:55 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 77,600 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Addition Alteration And Replcaement Of All Glass Window With Upvc Windows Of Buildings P-04 And P-05 At Kadamba Vanam, Naval Base Area Karwar
This tender, issued by the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES through GE SEABIRD KARWAR, seeks experienced contractors for the "ADDITION ALTERATION AND REPLCAEMENT OF ALL GLASS WINDOW WITH UPVC WINDOWS OF BUILDINGS P-04 and P-05 AT KADAMBA VANAM, NAVAL BASE AREA KARWAR". This is an open tender for Civil Works with an estimated value of ₹38,80,000 and a completion period of 180 days. The bid submission period commences on August 26, 2026, at 06:00 PM and concludes on September 15, 2026, at 06:00 PM, with the bid opening scheduled for September 17, 2026, at 11:00 AM. A tender fee of ₹500 is applicable, payable to GE (SB) KARWAR, and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹77,600 is required, payable to GE (SB) KARWAR. The contract will be on an Item Rate basis, and a two-cover system will be employed, with Cover 1 encompassing Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and Cover 2 containing the financial bid (BOQ). Key documents for submission include application on firm's letterhead, enlistment letter, GST, EPFO, and ESIC registration certificates, and for unenlisted contractors, documents meeting MES eligibility criteria. Power of Attorney for DSC usage is also mandatory. The tender documents are available for download from August 12, 2026, 06:55 PM until September 15, 2026, 06:00 PM. Interested parties are advised to carefully review the NIT documents and the Bill of Quantities (BOQ) for detailed specifications and requirements.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ge Seabird Karwar |
| Address | Garrison Engineer (seabird) Karwar
 Naval Base, Sankrubagh (po) Karwar - 581308
 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Addition/ Alteration And Replacement Of All Glass Windows With Upvc Windows..read more
Provision And Fitment Of Geyser In 180 Dus At Kadamba Vanam..read more
Special Repairs To Existing In-built Wardrobes Of Map Accomodation Of Site..read more
Special Repairs To Bathrooms And Joinery Of Tejas Block (building No..read more
Special Repairs To Bathrooms And Joinery Of Tejas Block (building No..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category