Hi-Chrome Grinding Media Balls Procurement for CTPS 7 & 8 Coal Mills

Goods
Construction Material
+ 1
Machinery and Tools
  • Opening DateAug 28, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 05, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 5.67 Cr

Tender Overview

Tender Title Hi-Chrome Grinding Media Balls Procurement for CTPS 7 & 8 Coal Mills
Tender ID2026_DVC_289143_1Tender Reference Number2600002989
Tender TypeLimited
Tender Opening Date2026-08-28 06:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-05 06:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 5.67 Cr Tender LocationDvc Ctps 7 And 8 , Bokaro , Jharkhand
Tender CategoryGoodsProduct CategoryConstruction Material Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleHi-Chrome Grinding Media Balls Procurement for CTPS 7 & 8 Coal Mills
  • Tender ID2026_DVC_289143_1
  • Tender Reference Number2600002989
  • Tender TypeLimited
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-28 06:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-05 06:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 5.67 Cr
  • Tender LocationDvc Ctps 7 And 8,Bokaro, Jharkhand
  • Tender CategoryGoods
  • Product CategoryConstruction Material Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-28 06:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-07 12:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-28 06:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-05 06:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-28 06:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-05 06:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)90
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-28 06:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-07 12:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-28 06:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-05 06:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-28 06:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)90

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) Refer document
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Not Applicable

Tender Description

Work Description - Procurement Of Hi-chrome Grinding Media Balls Of Dia. 50 Mm, 40 Mm And 30 Mm On Wear Rate Basis For Coal Mill Of Ctps 7 And 8

Damodar Valley Corporation, a prominent Public Sector Undertaking, is soliciting bids for the procurement of Hi-Chrome Grinding Media Balls. This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number 2600002989, seeks to acquire grinding media balls of diameters 50 mm, 40 mm, and 30 mm on a wear rate basis. These critical components are intended for the Coal Mill of CTPS 7 and 8. The total estimated tender value for this procurement is ₹5,66,57,418. Prospective bidders are advised that this is a Limited tender with a single cover system, and the contract will be based on an Item Rate format. The period of work is stipulated as 180 days, with a bid validity of 90 days required from the bidders. The tender documents are available for download from August 28, 2026, 06:00 PM, until September 5, 2026, 06:00 PM. Bids must be submitted within the same period, with the bid opening scheduled for September 7, 2026, at 12:00 PM. The Tender Inviting Authority is the General Manager, C and M Department, Damodar Valley Corporation, located at 3rd Floor, DVC Towers, VIP Road, Kolkata-700054, West Bengal, India. Interested parties are encouraged to review the detailed tender documents for comprehensive information regarding technical specifications, submission requirements, and eligibility criteria.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids General Manager, C And M Department
AddressGeneral Manager, Pg-5, C And M Department, Hq, Damodar Valley Corporation, 3rd Floor, Dvc Towers, Vip Road, Kolkata-700054, West Bengal, India.
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Geological Survey Of India Tender

Agate Grinding Balls Supply for Geological Survey of India..read more

Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh

Tamilnadu Newsprint And Papers Limited Tender

Annual Contract For Segregation And Grinding Media Charging At Tnpl Cement..read more

Karur , Tamil Nadu

Damodar Valley Corporation Tender

1. Procurement Of Capital Spares Of The Condenser Vacuum Pump Installed..read more

Koderma , Jharkhand

Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited Tender

Procurement Of Material For 220kv Switchyard Emd-i, Ctps Htps Kasimpur..read more

Aligarh , Uttar Pradesh

Ntpc Sail Power Company Limited Tender

R And M Of Coal Mills At Durgapur Pp Ii..read more

Bardhaman , West Bengal

Geological Survey Of India Tender

Agate Grinding Balls Supply for Geological Survey of India...read more

Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh

Tamilnadu Newsprint And Papers Limited Tender

Annual Contract For Segregation And Grinding Media Charging At Tnpl...read more

Karur , Tamil Nadu

Damodar Valley Corporation Tender

1. Procurement Of Capital Spares Of The Condenser Vacuum Pump...read more

Koderma , Jharkhand

Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited Tender

Procurement Of Material For 220kv Switchyard Emd-i, Ctps Htps Kasimpur...read more

Aligarh , Uttar Pradesh

Ntpc Sail Power Company Limited Tender

R And M Of Coal Mills At Durgapur Pp Ii...read more

Bardhaman , West Bengal
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category