| Tender Title | Electrical Renovation and DG Set Cabling for Banaras Hindu University Buildings | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_BHU_921647_2 | Tender Reference Number | UED/2026/05082026-1 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 05:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 2.78 L | Tender Location | Ued Bhu Varanasi , Varanasi , Uttar Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Building Construction Tenders, Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-15 02:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-10 05:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 05:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-05 05:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 45 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 5,570 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Cable Connection Of Dg Set In Newly Constructed Building Of The Dept. Of Molecular , Human Genetics And Electrical Renovation Work Including Replacement Of Old Power Sockets In Algal Culture Room, Old Building In Department Of Botany, Bhu
This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number UED/2026/05082026-1, is an Open Tender issued by Banaras Hindu University (BHU), a Central Government Ministry/Department, for Electrical Works. The scope of work encompasses the crucial task of cable connection for a DG Set in the newly constructed building of the Department of Molecular and Human Genetics, alongside essential electrical renovation work within the Department of Botany. Specifically, this renovation includes the replacement of old power sockets in the Algal Culture Room of the Old Building. The total tender value is ₹2,78,478, with a stipulated work period of 30 days. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is ₹5,570, and the tender fee is ₹500. Bidders are advised that this is a two-cover tender process. The document download and bid submission period commences on September 2, 2026, at 05:00 PM and concludes on September 10, 2026, at 05:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 15, 2026, at 02:30 PM at the Office of PIC UED BHU. Interested parties must submit their bids along with the required documentation, including EMD and tender processing fees in Cover 1, and financial proposals in Cover 2. All submissions must adhere to the guidelines and formats specified within the tender documents, which are available for download from September 2, 2026, 05:00 PM, until September 10, 2026, 05:00 PM.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Professor In-charge |
| Address | University Engineering Department, Banaras Hindu University Varanasi |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Battery Chargers for DG Sets..read more
As Per Schedule..read more
Electrical Renovation Work At The Electrical Engineering Department In The Jadavpur..read more
125 KVA DG Set Supply, Installation, and Electrical Works in Balurghat..read more
Procurement of Battery Chargers for Diesel Generator Sets..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category