| Tender Title | Exciter Rotor Replacement and Component Re-assembly at Kothagudem TPS Unit-12 | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_BHEL_64676_1 | Tender Reference Number | BHEL/PSSR/SAS/SCT/T-15/2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Single | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-04 05:45 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Kothagudem, Paloncha, Khammam, Telangana , Kothagudem , Telangana |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Generators And Transformers Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-04 05:45 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-07 11:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-04 05:45 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-07 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-04 05:45 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Not Applicable |
Work Description - Replacement Of Exciter Rotor And Re-assembly Of Exciter Components And Other Optional Works As Per Scope Of Works At Unit-12, M/s Tggenco- Kothagudem Tps- Stage-vii (800 Mw)
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), a Public Sector Undertaking, invites sealed bids for the "Replacement of Exciter rotor and re-assembly of exciter components and other optional works as per Scope of Works at Unit-12, M/s TGGENCO- Kothagudem TPS- Stage-VII (800 MW)". This tender, with Reference Number BHEL/PSSR/SAS/SCT/T-15/2026-27, falls under the Works category and pertains to Product Category: Power/Energy Projects/Products, specifically located in Kothagudem, Paloncha, Khammam, Telangana. The contract will be on a Lump-sum basis, with a stipulated Period Of Work of 15 days and a Bid Validity of 180 days. Bidders are advised that the tender documents were e-published on September 4, 2026, at 05:45 PM. The download and submission of bids are open from September 4, 2026, at 05:45 PM, concluding on September 7, 2026, at 11:00 AM. Bid opening will take place on September 7, 2026, at 11:30 AM, on the e-procurement portal. This is a single-tender process requiring two covers, with Cover 1 encompassing the Fee/PreQual/Technical documents (including a signed and stamped copy of NIT) and Cover 2 dedicated to the Price Bid. Interested parties can download tender documents from September 4, 2026, at 05:45 PM until September 7, 2026, at 11:00 AM. The Tender Inviting Authority is GM/SAS, BHARAT HEAVY ELECTRICALS LIMITED, Power Sector - Southern Region - Services After Sales, BHEL Integrated Office Complex (3rd Floor), TNEB Road, Pallikaranai, Chennai - 600100. Notably, both Tender Fee and EMD are stated as ₹0.00, with no EMD payable. The tender also allows for withdrawal.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Gm/sas |
| Address | Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
 Power Sector - Southern Region - Services After Sales,
 Bhel Integrated Office Complex (3rd Floor),
 Tneb Road, Pallikaranai, Chennai - 600100. |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Supply of Generator and Exciter Base Frames..read more
HPRT HT-3001AB Compressor Rotor Assembly Procurement..read more
Hooper Scanner and Fuser Unit Replacement for South Andaman Military Operations..read more
Supply of Three Phase Pilot Exciters with Pin Bush Type Coupling..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category