| Tender Title | Vagaikulam Toll Plaza Administrative Building Construction on NH-138, Tamil Nadu | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_NHAI_285237_2 | Tender Reference Number | NHAI/17011/01/152/2026/RO Madurai |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-25 04:35 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 1.29 Cr | Tender Location | Vagaikulam Toll Plaza , Tuticorin , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 04:35 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-08 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-25 04:35 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-07 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-25 04:35 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 165 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 25000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 2,58,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Construction Of Toll Plaza Administrative Building At Vagaikulam Toll Plaza Km 17/000 On The Tuticorin -tirunelveli Section Of Nh-138 In The State Of Tamil Nadu On Item Rate Basis
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), through its Regional Office in Madurai, hereby invites open tenders for the **Construction of a Toll Plaza Administrative Building at Vagaikulam Toll Plaza, located at Km 17/000 on the Tuticorin - Tirunelveli Section of NH-138 in the State of Tamil Nadu**. This significant project, falling under the Civil Works - Buildings product category, will be executed on an Item Rate Basis with a contract value estimated at ₹1,28,84,248. The duration for the completion of this work is stipulated as 365 days. Interested bidders are required to submit their bids as a two-cover system, with Cover 1 encompassing Technical Documents and Cover 2 containing Financial Documents. The tender documents, including the NIT and RFP, are available for download from August 25, 2026, at 04:35 PM until September 07, 2026, at 11:00 AM. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is ₹2,58,000, payable to NHAI at Madurai, and the Tender Fee is ₹25,000, also payable to NHAI at Madurai. Bids must be submitted starting from August 25, 2026, at 04:35 PM and will close on September 07, 2026, at 11:00 AM. The bid opening will take place on September 08, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the NHAI Regional Office, Madurai. A bid validity of 165 days is required. Prospective bidders should refer to the detailed tender documents for further information regarding pre-qualification criteria and other technical specifications.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Regional Officer, Nhai Regional Office, Madurai |
| Address | Nhai Regional Office, Madurai |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Construction Of 2 Robs (129a And 134a) On The Bypassed Section..read more
Engagement Of User Fee Collection Agency On The Basis Of Competitive..read more
Construction Of Foot Over Bridges With Lift Facility At 4 Locations..read more
Annual Maintenance Including Incident Management For Tn/kerala Border To Madurai Section..read more
Development, Operation And Maintenance Of Wayside Amenities 01 O-m Site In..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category