| Tender Title | Construction of OR MD Accommodation at Redfields, Coimbatore | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_775909_2 | Tender Reference Number | 83087/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-18 02:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-25 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 1.08 Cr | Tender Location | Coimbatore , Coimbatore , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Architectural Services Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-04 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-28 10:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-04 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-25 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-18 02:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-25 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-09-05 10:00 AM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-09 06:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 1000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 1,82,650 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Construction Of 04 X Or Md Accn At Redfields Coimbatore As Equivalent Value Infrastructure Through Deposit Work By Mes Against Transfer Of Defence Land Measuring 3.558 Acres To Indian Oil Corporation Ltd Iocl Irugur Coimbatore Tamil Nadu For Developm
The Military Engineer Services (MES), through the office of the CWE Wellington, is inviting bids for the **Construction of 04 x OR MD Accommodations at Redfields, Coimbatore**. This project represents an equivalent value infrastructure development undertaken as a deposit work by MES in exchange for the transfer of 3.558 acres of defence land to Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) at Irugur, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. The tender is an open tender, with bids to be submitted in two covers. The estimated tender value is ₹1,07,65,000, with a contract form of Lump-sum and a work period of 360 days. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is ₹1,82,650, payable to GE Wellington, and EMD through BG/ST or exemption is allowed. The tender fee is ₹1,000, also payable to GE Wellington. Key dates for this tender include the document download start date of 04-Sep-2026 at 06:00 PM, with the download end date being 25-Sep-2026 at 06:00 PM. Bid submission begins on 18-Sep-2026 at 02:00 PM and concludes on 25-Sep-2026 at 06:00 PM, with the bid opening scheduled for 28-Sep-2026 at 10:00 AM at CWE Wellington. Interested parties are advised to refer to the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) for detailed requirements, including eligibility criteria for MES enlisted contractors and those not enlisted.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Cwe Wellington |
| Address | Cwe Wellington
 Barracks P O
 The Nilgiris
 Tamil Nadu 643231 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Special Repairs To Bldg No P 30 Or Md Accn At..read more
As Per Boq And Tender Documents..read more
Provn Of Certain Or Married Accommodation At Gr Lines Roorke..read more
Provn Of Certain Or Married Accommodation At Gr Lines Roorke..read more
Construction Of Flatted Accommodation At Bhalwal Jammu..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category