| Tender Title | Street Light, Aviation, Focus & High Bay Light Repair and Maintenance at AF Station Tambaram | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_780751_2 | Tender Reference Number | GE(AF)/TBM/8930/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-10 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 25 L | Tender Location | Air Force Station Tambaram , Kanchipuram , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-03 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-19 09:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-03 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-10 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 50,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repair Maintenance Of Street Lights Aviation Lights Focus Lights High Bay Lights And Connected Works Main Camp At Af Station Tambaram
This tender, reference number GE(AF)/TBM/8930/E8, is for the comprehensive repair and maintenance of street lights, aviation lights, focus lights, and high bay lights, along with all connected works within the main camp at Air Force Station Tambaram. The E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, through the Garrison Engineer, is inviting bids for this crucial civil works project. The estimated tender value is ₹25,00,000, with a contract form of Item Rate. Bidders are required to submit a tender fee of ₹500 and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹50,000, payable to GE AF Tambaram. The tender is open, with a two-cover system, comprising of a Fee/PreQual/Technical cover and a Finance cover. Key dates for this tender are: document download and bid submission starting on September 3, 2026, and concluding on September 17, 2026, with bid opening scheduled for September 19, 2026. The work is to be completed within a period of 270 days. Detailed eligibility criteria, including scanned copies of MES enlistment letters or documents for un-enlisted contractors, EPF, and GST registration, are to be submitted in Cover 1. The Bill of Quantities (BOQ) must be submitted in Cover 2. Interested contractors are advised to refer to the tender documents for complete specifications and submission requirements.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Garrison Engineer |
| Address | Garrison Engineer (af)
 Air Force Station
 Tambaram, Chennai - 600 046
 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair/maintenance And Replacement Of Street /security Lights Watch Tower Light And..read more
Repair/maint And Replacement Of Street Lights, Flood Lights, Perimeter Light, High..read more
Repair/maint Of Jounction Box, Lt Panel, Lt Cables, Dispersal Lights, Sign..read more
Repair And Maint Of Solar Street Light And High Mast Light..read more
Street Light Maintenance Amc - Highmast Light..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category