| Tender Title | Turavur to Mararikulam Track Doubling and Yard Improvements | ||
| Tender ID | NA | Tender Reference Number | 27-CE-CN-ERS-2026-OT |
| Tender Type | Open/advertised | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-20 03:58 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-23 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Chennai , Ernakulam , Kerala |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Road Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-20 03:58 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-23 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-20 03:58 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-23 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-20 03:58 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-23 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 1,62,66,600 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender
This tender invitation, Reference Number 27-CE-CN-ERS-2026-OT, is issued by the Ministry of Railways, a Central Government Ministry/Department, through the Office of the Chief Administrative Officer/Construction, Southern Railway, Ernakulam. The tender seeks bids for the doubling of the track between Turavur and Mararikulam (TUVR - MAKM) section. The comprehensive scope of work includes proposed earthwork in formation, modification of level crossings, provision of S&T accommodation and gate lodges, installation of cable ducts, construction of side drains and retaining walls, building of platforms and Foot Over Bridges (FOBs), provision of platform shelters, protective works, and proposed extension of minor bridges. This extensive project also encompasses Permanent Way (P.Way) works within Cherthala Yard (KM 32/100-KM 34/300, a length of 2200 meters) and Mararikulam Yard (KM 43/300-KM 45/100). The tender is categorized under "Goods" and specifically relates to "Railway related Products," with the work located in Chennai. This is an Open/Advertised tender with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of 16,266,600 and no tender fee. Interested parties can download tender documents from August 20, 2026, at 3:58 PM until September 23, 2026, at 3:00 PM. Bids can be submitted starting from August 20, 2026, at 3:58 PM, with the submission deadline also set for September 23, 2026, at 3:00 PM. The bid opening will occur on the same day, September 23, 2026, at 3:00 PM.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Cao-cn-ers-engineering/southern Rly |
| Address | Office Of The Chief Administrative Officer/construction Southern Railway Ernakulam |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category