| Tender Title | Electrical Wiring and Systems Repair at BB Cantt Srinagar | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_787712_1 | Tender Reference Number | 864/WS-83(T)/2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-24 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 24.72 L | Tender Location | Ge 864 Ews , Srinagar , Jammu And Kashmir |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Building Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-03 04:30 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-10-01 10:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-03 04:30 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-24 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-24 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 49,500 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Special Repair/replacement Of Internal Electric Wiring And Connected Items At E/m Installations, Exhaust Fan And Electric Gyser Against Ber At Bb Cantt, Srinagar.
This tender, referenced as 864/WS-83(T)/2026-27, is for the SPECIAL REPAIR/REPLACEMENT OF INTERNAL ELECTRIC WIRING AND CONNECTED ITEMS AT E/M INSTALLATIONS, EXHAUST FAN AND ELECTRIC GYSER AGAINST BER AT BB CANTT, SRINAGAR, initiated by GE 864 EWS on behalf of the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES. The work falls under the 'Works' category and is an Open Tender with an Item Rate Form of Contract. The estimated tender value is ₹24,72,000, with a stipulated work period of 180 days and a bid validity of 60 days. Key critical dates for prospective bidders include the document download start date on 03-Sep-2026 at 04:30 PM, with the download end date on 24-Sep-2026 at 06:00 PM. Bid submission will commence on 17-Sep-2026 at 06:00 PM and close on 24-Sep-2026 at 06:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for 01-Oct-2026 at 10:00 AM at GE 864 EWS. A tender fee of ₹500 is applicable, payable to GE 864 EWS at Srinagar. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) is ₹49,500, also payable to GE 864 EWS at Srinagar, with provisions for EMD through BG/ST or exemption allowed. The tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents, which includes an application on firm letterhead, enlistment letter, DD/Banker's cheque for cost of tender and EMD, GST and EPF registration copies, and all documentation for MES enlistment if un-enlisted. Cover 2 is for Finance, containing the Bill of Quantities (BOQ) and the Tender Document itself. Potential applicants should note that multi-currency is not allowed for fees or the BOQ, and item-wise technical evaluation is not permitted. General technical evaluation is also not permitted, and two-stage bidding is not an option.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ge 864 Ews |
| Address | Ge 864 Ews C/o 56 Apo |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair/replacementof Lt O/h Line Service, Connection And Connected Item At Bb..read more
Provision Of Certain Sanctioned Works (e/m) At 15 Rr (14 Gr)..read more
Cwek/t-49/864 Ews/2026-27 Spl Repair To Bldg No P-1127 In Bb Cantt,..read more
Supply of Porcelain Insulator Ceramic Heater Plates for Refractory Unit..read more
Cwek/t-48/864 Ews/2026-27 Spl Repair To Bldg No P-639 (staff Qtrs Officers..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category