Visakhapatnam Electrical Earthing and Lightning Protection System Repair and Replacement

Works
Electrical Works
+ 1
Security and Emergency Services
  • Opening DateSep 04, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 11, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 45 L

Tender Overview

Tender Title Visakhapatnam Electrical Earthing and Lightning Protection System Repair and Replacement
Tender ID2026_MES_785655_1Tender Reference NumberC/8731/26-27/E8 TOKEN 64 OF 2026-27
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-09-04 06:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-11 06:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 45 L Tender LocationVisakhapatnam , Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryElectrical Works Tenders, Security and Emergency Services Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleVisakhapatnam Electrical Earthing and Lightning Protection System Repair and Replacement
  • Tender ID2026_MES_785655_1
  • Tender Reference NumberC/8731/26-27/E8 TOKEN 64 OF 2026-27
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-09-04 06:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-11 06:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 45 L
  • Tender LocationVisakhapatnam,Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryElectrical Works Tenders, Security and Emergency Services Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-21 06:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-14 10:00 AM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-21 06:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-11 06:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-04 06:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-11 06:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)60
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-21 06:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-14 10:00 AM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-21 06:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-11 06:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-04 06:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)60

Cost Specification

Tender Fee ₹ 500
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 90,000
EMD Fee Type Percentage
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Repair/ Replacement Of Lightening Conductor, Normal&#x0d Earthing And Chemical Earthing Building Security,&#x0d Avaiation Lights Other Connected E/m Works Under&#x0d Ge(nb) Visakhaaptnam

This tender, referenced as C/8731/26-27/E8 TOKEN 64 OF 2026-27, is an open tender for electrical and maintenance works, specifically concerning the repair and replacement of lightning conductors, normal earthing, and chemical earthing systems within building security, aviation lights, and other connected electrical and mechanical works. The project is being undertaken by the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, with the Garrison Engineer (Naval Base) in Visakhapatnam acting as the inviting authority. The total estimated tender value is ₹45,00,000, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹90,000, representing 2.0% of the tender value, payable to the Garrison Engineer (Naval Base) in Visakhapatnam. A tender fee of ₹500 is also applicable. The bidding process commences with document download available from August 21, 2026, 06:00 PM, until September 11, 2026, 06:00 PM. Bid submissions are open from September 4, 2026, 06:00 PM, to September 11, 2026, 06:00 PM. Bids will be opened on September 14, 2026, at 10:00 AM. The work is expected to be completed within a period of 270 days. The tender requires a two-cover submission system, with Cover 1 encompassing fee, pre-qualification, and technical documents, and Cover 2 dedicated to the financial bid (Bill of Quantities). Further details, including specific document requirements and enlistment criteria, are provided within the NIT and tender documents.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Garrison Engineer (naval Base)
AddressGarrison Engineer Naval Base Gandhigram Post Visakhapatnam 530005
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair/ Replacement And Improvement Of Earthing Infrastructure, Repair To Lightning Conductor,..read more

Pune , Maharashtra

Border Security Force Tender

Lightning Arrester and Chemical Earthing System Procurement for Border Security Force..read more

Jammu , Jammu And Kashmir

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited Tender

Supply , Installation ,testing And Commissioning Works For The Lightning Protection..read more

Bengaluru , Karnataka

South Eastern Railway Tender

Supply and Installation of Early Streamer Emission Lightning Protection Systems for..read more

West Singhbhum , Jharkhand

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair/ Replacement And Improvement Of Earthing Infrastructure, Repair To Lightning...read more

Pune , Maharashtra

Border Security Force Tender

Lightning Arrester and Chemical Earthing System Procurement for Border Security...read more

Jammu , Jammu And Kashmir

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited Tender

Supply , Installation ,testing And Commissioning Works For The Lightning...read more

Bengaluru , Karnataka

South Eastern Railway Tender

Supply and Installation of Early Streamer Emission Lightning Protection Systems...read more

West Singhbhum , Jharkhand
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category