| Tender Title | Procurement of Advanced Equipment and Workstations for Madurai Kamaraj University | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_HE_699819_1 | Tender Reference Number | MKU/RUSA-2.0/09-1 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-01 05:30 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Mku Madurai , Madurai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Furnitures and Fixtures Tenders, Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-01 05:30 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-18 12:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-01 05:30 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-01 05:30 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 6,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Please Refer Tender Document
The Higher Education Department, Government of Tamil Nadu, through Madurai Kamaraj University, is pleased to announce an open tender for the procurement of Equipment and Workstations. This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number MKU/RUSA-2.0/09-1 and Tender ID 2026_HE_699819_1, falls under the Goods category with a focus on Electronics Equipment. The tender inviting authority is THE REGISTRAR, located at The Registrar MKU Madurai, Pincode 625021. A mandatory tender fee of ₹500 is applicable, payable online. Additionally, an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹6,000 is required. Bidders are advised that the EMD is a fixed amount and cannot be exempted or paid through Bank Guarantee or Standby Letter of Credit. The tender process involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and Cover 2 for Financial proposals, both detailed within the tender document. The bidding process is open and advertised, with no provision for two-stage bidding or withdrawal. The Bid Validity Period is set at 90 days. Interested parties can download tender documents from September 1, 2026, 05:30 PM, until September 17, 2026, 06:00 PM. Bids must be submitted online starting from September 1, 2026, 05:30 PM, and will close on September 17, 2026, 06:00 PM. Bid opening will commence on September 18, 2026, at 12:00 PM at MKU. For further detailed information regarding the scope of work, technical specifications, and submission guidelines, please refer to the provided tender documents, including the NIT Document (Tendernotice_1.pdf) and the Bill of Quantities (BOQ_841605.xls).

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | The Registrar |
| Address | The Registrar Mku Madurai |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
IC Profiler Auxiliary Equipment for Advanced High-Energy Linear Accelerator System Procurement..read more
Indian Army Physical Fitness Training Equipment Procurement..read more
National Institute of Technology Delhi Gym Equipment Procurement..read more
SPMCIL India: Supply of Specialized Welding and Brazing Equipment for Narmadapuram..read more
Indian Army Medical Equipment Supply for Nalbari Operations..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category