| Tender Title | Food Grain Handling and Transport from Melpakkam Rail Head to FSD Arakkonam | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7997579 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-04 03:37 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-16 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Vellore , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Services | Product Category | Transportation and Logistics Tenders, Agriculture or Forestry Works Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-04 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-04 03:37 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-16 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 50,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7997579, is issued by the Food Corporation of India (FCI), Divisional Office Vellore, a constituent of the Department of Food and Public Distribution under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. The opportunity concerns the appointment of an ad-hoc handling contractor for a single handling goods shed/HT contract. The scope of work specifically involves the movement of food grains from Melpakkam MLPM Rail Head to FSD Arakkonam. Bids will be accepted from 3:37 PM on September 4, 2026, until 11:00 AM on September 16, 2026. An Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹50,000.00 is required. This percentage quote-based tender falls under the "Handling Transport and Other Mining Services" category, focusing on "Handling Transport Service." The FCI's address for this operation is Winterper PO Arakonamtaluk, Vellore 631005.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Rudrapur Food Storage and Hub Transportation and Handling Services..read more
Handling and Transportation Services for FCI Food Grains from Durg to..read more
Food Storage Depot Wardha: Handling and Transport Services..read more
Ad Hoc Food Grain Handling and Transport Services: RHU Udaipur to..read more
FCI Uttar Pradesh: Mining Handling and Transport Services for Food Distribution..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category