| Tender Title | Chennai Furniture Repair and Re-Canning Services for Navy Facilities | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_787599_1 | Tender Reference Number | 8848/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-17 03:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-22 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 19.55 L | Tender Location | Chennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Furnitures and Fixtures Tenders, Aerospace and Defence Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-03 04:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-23 06:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-03 04:05 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-22 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-17 03:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-22 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-09-04 09:00 AM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-11 06:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 39,100 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repairs To Wooden And Steel Furniture And Re Canning Of Chairs Chennai Zone A Ins Adyar Nom Anexer Nom Nofra I Fstu And Asc Bso Store Yard Navy Nagar And Zone C Ins Pallava And 2n Det Vellachi Under Ge Navy Chennai
This tender, reference number 8848/E8, is issued by the GE Navy Chennai, under the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, for the comprehensive repair of wooden and steel furniture, along with the re-canning of chairs. This vital works contract encompasses multiple locations within Chennai, specifically Zone A including INS Adyar, Nom Annexer, Nom Nofra I FSTU, ASC BSO Store Yard, Navy Nagar, and Zone C including INS Pallava and 2N Det Vellachi, all under the purview of GE Navy Chennai. The estimated tender value for this project is ₹19,55,000, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹39,100 required, payable to GE Navy Chennai. The EMD can be provided through BG/ST or exemption is allowed. The tender is an open tender with two covers, requiring scanned copies of application, DD for tender cost, enlistment letter, GST and EPF registration numbers, and other requisite documents for unenlisted bidders in the first cover, and the Bill of Quantities (BOQ) in the second cover. The tender fee is ₹500, payable to GE Navy Chennai. This is an item rate contract, with a specified work period of 240 days and a bid validity of 60 days. Interested bidders can download tender documents from September 3, 2026, at 04:05 PM, with the download and bid submission closing on September 22, 2026, at 06:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 23, 2026, at 06:00 PM at GE NAVY CHENNAI.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ge Navy Chennai |
| Address | Ge Navy Chennai Military Engineer Services Fort St George Rajaji Salai Chennai 600 009 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair/painting/re-canning Of Steel Furniture And Wooden Furniture Of Sailors Md Accn..read more
Certain Repair Work Steel And Wooden Furniture And Re-canning Chairs At..read more
Repair/painting/re Canning Of Steel Furniture And Wooden Furniture Of Offrs Md..read more
Repair/ Painting And Polishing To Trade Pattern Furniture Of Navy Area..read more
Navy Vessel Hangar Shutter Supply, Installation, and Commissioning..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category