| Tender Title | Supply of Ferrous Forgings for Boiler Applications | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_BHEL_64615_1 | Tender Reference Number | FABLR26010 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-03 05:30 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-17 05:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Trichy , Tiruchirappalli , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Construction Material Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-03 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-17 05:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-03 05:15 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-17 05:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-03 05:30 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-17 05:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 465 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Not Applicable |
Work Description - Forgings For Boiler Applications
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) invites bids for the supply of Forgings for Boiler Applications, a crucial requirement under Tender Reference Number FABLR26010. This open tender, categorized under Goods and falling within the Metals - Ferrous product category, specifically focusing on Forgings as a sub-category, is being managed by BHEL Trichy. The tender process is structured with two covers, requiring separate submission of Fee/PreQual/Technical documents in Cover 1 and the Finance/Price Bid in Cover 2. Key documents include Annexure A detailing item specifications and delivery schedules, Annexure B outlining the Pre-Qualification Requirements (PQR) for Forgings, and Annexure C providing the Price Variation Clause (PVC). Participants are required to submit essential supporting documentation such as IBR well-known forge certificates, proof of manufacturing facilities and testing equipment, valid ISO 9001 certification, NDE manpower details, signed and sealed TDCs, creep SIP and raw material sources for creep items, and extensive supply experience records, including purchase orders, drawings, test certificates, and invoices for highest material grade, heaviest weight, and similar shapes. Additionally, audited financial statements for the last two years, a power of attorney, and local content declarations are mandatory. The bidding period commences on September 3, 2026, at 05:30 PM and concludes on September 17, 2026, at 05:00 PM, with the bid opening scheduled for September 17, 2026, at 05:30 PM. The bid validity period is set at 465 days. Further details and tender documents can be downloaded from September 3, 2026, 05:15 PM until September 17, 2026, 05:00 PM. All inquiries and submissions should be directed to SHIBIN R at BHEL Trichy.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Shibin R |
| Address | 3rd Floor, Building 24, Hpbp, Bhel, Trichy-14 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Supply Of Forgings..read more
Supply of Critical Forged Components for BHEL Hyderabad..read more
Supply of Machined Wheel Flange and Chuck Sleeve Forgings..read more
Supply of Control Cylinder Forgings for Hmt Machine Tools..read more
Procurement of Critical Steel Forgings for HMT Machine Tools..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category