| Tender Title | Procurement of Welding Electrodes, Brass Rod, Electrical Cables, and Industrial Packaging for Indian Army | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7955966 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-07 02:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 02:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Jalandhar , Punjab |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Construction Material Tenders, Electrical Cables And Wires Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-24 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-07 02:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 02:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, issued by the Department of Military Affairs, Ministry of Defence, under Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7955966, represents an opportunity for qualified suppliers to provide essential materials to the Indian Army. The bid is open from September 7, 2026, at 2:00 PM, and closes on September 8, 2026, at 2:00 PM. The core of this requirement is the supply of a comprehensive range of specified items totaling 2160 units. These include high-tensile steel welding electrodes, leaded brass rod in 12.50 mm diameter, rigid fibreboard boxes, corrugated boxes, soft steel spring wire of 0.500 mm (25 SWG), single-core electrical power cable (32-0.2 mm), and electrical PVC adhesive insulation tape. The issuing authority is seeking reliable vendors capable of fulfilling these diverse material needs with precision and adherence to quality standards, as evidenced by the detailed item specifications.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Supply of Steel Welding Electrodes and Associated Metal Components for Indian..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Supply of Welding Electrodes for NTPC Power Projects..read more
Procurement of Electrical Discharge Rods for Coal Mining Operations..read more
Supply of Various Diameter Brass Rod Round for Nuclear Power Corporation..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category