| Tender Title | Supply and Fitment of Twin Pipe Air Brake Systems for BRNA Wagons | ||
| Tender ID | NA | Tender Reference Number | 38245036A |
| Tender Type | Open/advertised | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-17 04:57 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 11:30 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Mumbai Cst , Mumbai , Maharashtra |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Construction Material Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders, Pipe Line Project Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-17 04:57 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-07 11:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-17 04:57 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-07 11:30 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-17 04:57 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 11:30 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 1,28,880 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender
The Ministry of Railways, through the STORES/CENTRAL RLY, is seeking proposals for the supply and fitment of materials essential for the retrofitting of the twin pipe air brake system on BRNA wagons. This critical procurement, identified under Tender Reference Number 38245036A and categorized as "Goods" within "Railway related Products," requires adherence to specification 02-ABR-02, including amendment No. 4 of September 2016 or the latest version. Additionally, the tender encompasses the provision of pipes and joints for air brakes, conforming to specification 04-ABR-2002 with amendment No. 8 of September 2016. A comprehensive material list is detailed in Annexure-A, which prospective bidders are instructed to consult for complete specifications and further details. This is an Open/Advertised tender, with bid submissions commencing on August 17, 2026, at 04:57 PM and concluding on September 7, 2026, at 11:30 AM. The Bid Opening Date is also set for September 7, 2026, at 11:30 AM. The EMD required for participation is ₹128,880, and there is no tender fee. This opportunity is located at Mumbai CST, with the Tender Inviting Authority based at the OFFICE OF THE PRINCIPAL CHIEF MATERIALS MANAGER, 1ST FLOOR, NEW ADMIN BUILDING MATERIAL MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT, CENTRAL RAILWAY CSMT MUMBAI.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Stores/central Rly |
| Address | Office Of The Principal Chief Materials Manager, 1st Floor, New Admin Building Material Management Department, Central Railway Csmt Mumbai |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category