| Tender Title | Kadamba Vanam Naval Base: SMA Quarters Addition, Alteration & Roof Treatment | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_783179_1 | Tender Reference Number | 8553/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-28 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-04 09:00 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 38.70 L | Tender Location | Ge (sb) Karwar , Uttara Kannada , Karnataka |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-14 06:55 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-07 09:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-14 06:55 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-04 09:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-28 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-04 09:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-14 06:55 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-21 06:55 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 77,400 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Addition/ Alteration And Roof Treatment Of Sma Quarters P-69, P-78, P-79, P-88 And P-89 At Kadamba Vanam Naval Base Area Karwar
This tender seeks bids for comprehensive civil works, specifically the **Addition/Alteration and Roof Treatment of SMA Quarters P-69, P-78, P-79, P-88 and P-89 at Kadamba Vanam Naval Base Area, Karwar**. The work is being procured by the **E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES**, with the **Garrison Engineer (Seabird) Karwar** acting as the inviting authority, located at Sankrubag Post, Arga, Karwar, Karnataka - 581308. This is an **Open Tender** process for a works contract, structured with **2 Covers**, utilizing an **Item Rate** form of contract. The estimated **Tender Value is ₹38,70,000**, with an **EMD of ₹77,400** and a **Tender Fee of ₹500**. Bidders must be aware of the critical dates, including **Document Download Start Date (14-Aug-2026 06:55 PM)**, **Bid Submission Start Date (28-Aug-2026 09:00 AM)**, **Bid Submission End Date (04-Sep-2026 09:00 AM)**, and **Bid Opening Date (07-Sep-2026 09:00 AM)**. The work is to be completed within **180 days**. Cover 1 will include application details, DD for tender cost, EMD, enlistment letters, GST/EPFO/ESIC certificates, and power of attorney, while Cover 2 will exclusively contain the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). Bidders are advised to carefully review the tender documents for specific eligibility criteria and submission requirements.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ge Seabird Karwar |
| Address | Military Engineer Services 
 Garrison Engineer (seabird)
 Sankrubag Post, Arga 
 Karwar Karnataka - 581308 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Addition Alteration And Replcaement Of All Glass Window With Upvc Windows..read more
Provision And Fitment Of Geyser In 180 Dus At Kadamba Vanam..read more
Addition And Alteration To (p-6) Swagat Building At Naval Air Enclave..read more
Provision Of Sewage Treatment Plant Stp In Nausena Baugh And Nofra..read more
Increase Of Boundary Wall Height And Waterproofing Works In Multiple Areas..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category