| Tender Title | AF Station Chandigarh: LT Distribution System Repair, Maintenance & Runway Lighting Earthwork | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_786323_1 | Tender Reference Number | GE (AF)/CHD/T-38/2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-15 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 35 L | Tender Location | Chandigarh , Chandigarh , Chandigarh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Excavation Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-22 12:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-25 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-15 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-15 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-25 06:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-01 06:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 70,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repair And Maintenance Of Lt Distribution System Including Cables, Lt Panel In Domestic Area And Earth Work/digging Of Runway Lighting At Af Station Chandigarh Under Ge (af) Chandigarh
This tender, identified by Reference Number GE (AF)/CHD/T-38/2026-27, is for the crucial repair and maintenance of the Low Tension (LT) distribution system, including cables and LT panels within the domestic area, alongside essential earthwork and digging for runway lighting at AF Station Chandigarh. Issued by GE (AF) Chandigarh, an organization under the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, this open tender aims to secure services for these critical infrastructure upgrades. The work is valued at ₹35,00,000 and is expected to be completed within 183 days. Key dates for participation include the document download period from August 25, 2026, to September 15, 2026, with bid submissions accepted between September 8, 2026, and September 15, 2026. The tender fee is ₹500, and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹70,000 is required, payable to GE (AF) Chandigarh, with exemptions available through Bank Guarantee or Security Tender. The bid opening is scheduled for September 22, 2026, at GE (AF) Chandigarh. This is a two-cover tender, with Cover 1 encompassing fee, pre-qualification, and technical documents, and Cover 2 containing the financial proposal. Interested parties should ensure all necessary documentation, including MES enlistment, EPF registration, GST details, and for un-enlisted firms, documents meeting D-class MES enlistment criteria and police verification or a valid passport, are meticulously prepared.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ge (af) Chandigarh |
| Address | Ge (af) Chandigarh,12 Wg Airforce Chandigarh |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair / Maint Of Lt Distribution System And Other Connected Works..read more
Repair Of Connecting Road Between Runway And Tarmac At Af Stn..read more
Repair Of Connecting Road Between Runway And Tarmac At Af Stn..read more
Repair To Runway Flexible Portion With Patch Material, Strengthening Of Shoulders,..read more
Repair Maintenance Of High Tension Distribution System Ht Equipments And Lt..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category