| Tender Title | Kaplan Turbine Thrust Bearing Pad Re-Babitting Services for Tanakpur Power Station | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_NHPC_924078_1 | Tender Reference Number | NH/TPS/PnC/NIT/ 2026/E169911/1176/311 Date 29/08/2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-31 11:30 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-21 11:30 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Nhpc Ltd. Tanakpur Power Station, Banbasa , Nainital , Uttarakhand |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 11:30 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-24 11:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-31 11:30 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-21 11:30 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-31 11:30 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-21 11:30 AM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-31 11:30 AM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-09 11:30 AM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 590 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 57,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Re-babitting Of 10 Nos. Thrust Bearing Pads Of 40 Mw Kaplan Turbine
NHPC Limited, a Central Government Ministry/Department, is inviting sealed bids through an Open Tender process for the RE-BABITTING OF 10 NOS. THRUST BEARING PADS OF 40 MW KAPLAN TURBINE. The work is to be executed at NHPC Ltd. Tanakpur Power Station, Banbasa, Champawat, UK-262310, with a stipulated period of work of 70 days and a bid validity of 120 days. The Tender Inviting Authority is the Group Senior Manager (Contracts) at the Procurement-Contract Division, Tanakpur Power Station. The tender documents will be available for download from August 31, 2026, 11:30 AM until September 21, 2026, 11:30 AM. Bids can be submitted starting from August 31, 2026, 11:30 AM, with the submission deadline on September 21, 2026, 11:30 AM. The bid opening will take place on September 24, 2026, 11:30 AM, at the Procurement-Contract Division, TPS, Banbasa. A Tender Fee of ₹590 is applicable, payable to NHPC Ltd. Tanakpur Power Station, and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹57,000 is required, payable to NHPC Ltd. Tanakpur Power Station and payable at SBI Banbassa Code-08489. EMD in the form of BG/ST or exemption is allowed. The tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for qualifying criteria, pre-qualifying documents, technical bid, proof of tender fee and EMD, and all required forms and annexures, while Cover 2 is exclusively for the Price bid in the specified format. Interested bidders are advised to refer to the tender documents for detailed qualifying criteria and other specifications.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Group Senior Manager (contracts) |
| Address | Procurement- Contract Divison, Tanakpur Power Station, Banbassa, Champawat, Uk-262310 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Supply of TB 5 Front & Rear Bearings and Thrust Pad..read more
Supply of PAC HP Barrel Thrust and Journal Bearing Pads for..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
TEW Turbine Rotor Thrust Bearing Dismantling and Consumables Supply..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category