| Tender Title | Supply of 11 KV 200A Horizontal AB Switches with Post Insulators | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_EB_699443_1 | Tender Reference Number | ET ENQ NO.27/2026-27 DT 28.08.2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-29 05:30 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-15 02:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 10.60 L | Tender Location | Metro/cbe , Coimbatore , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Electrical and Electronics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-29 05:30 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-16 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-29 05:30 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-15 02:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-29 05:30 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-15 02:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-29 05:30 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-15 12:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 10,600 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Supply Of 11 Kv ,200a Ab Switch Horizontal Type With 11 Kv Post Type Insulators
This tender, initiated by TNEB Limited, a State Government and UT organization, seeks the supply of 11 KV, 200A AB Switches of horizontal type, complete with 11 KV post-type insulators. The contract is for a supply-based procurement, categorized under "Electrical Goods/Equipment" with a sub-category of "EB line Material." The tender reference number is ET ENQ NO.27/2026-27 DT 28.08.2026, and the estimated tender value is ₹10,60,000. An Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹10,600 is required, with provisions for exemption through BG/ST. The tender is an open/advertised type, requiring two covers: one for EMD, BQR, technical, and commercial documents, and another for the price bid. Bidders are informed that an EMD amount of ₹10,600 is fixed, and the EMD payable to and at are Nil, though EMD through BG/ST or EMD exemption is allowed. The tender document and sale period commences on 29th August 2026 at 05:30 PM and concludes on 15th September 2026 at 02:00 PM, with the bid submission deadline also set for 15th September 2026 at 02:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on 16th September 2026 at 03:00 PM at the office of The Superintending Engineer/CEDC/Metro/Cbe, Tatabad, Coimbatore 641012. The work is expected to be completed within a period of 30 days from the award of the contract, and bids will remain valid for 90 days. No pre-bid meeting is scheduled.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | The Superintending Engineer/cedc/metro/cbe |
| Address | The Superintending Engineer,&#x0d Cedc/metro,&#x0d Tatabad,&#x0d Coimbatore 641012&#x0d |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Technical Specification..read more
Supply Of Porcelain Solid Core Bus Post Insulators For Renewable Projects..read more
As Per Technical Specification..read more
As Per Tender Specification..read more
Procurement of 12 kV Ultrafast High Voltage Switches..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category