| Tender Title | Indian Air Force Surveillance System and Networking Equipment Supply, Coimbatore | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7759906 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-04 10:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-05 10:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Coimbatore , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Electronics Equipment Tenders, Security and Emergency Services Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-07-28 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-04 10:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-05 10:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, originating from the Department of Military Affairs under the Ministry of Defence, specifically for the Indian Air Force, presents a significant opportunity for suppliers of advanced surveillance and networking equipment. The bid, identified by GEM/2026/B/7759906, is scheduled to commence on September 4th, 2026, at 10:00 AM and conclude on September 5th, 2026, at 10:00 AM. The Department is seeking a comprehensive supply of a diverse range of items categorized under CAMERA, UPS, and various monitor sizes (43 inch, 55 inch, 32 inch), alongside Network Video Recorders (NVRs) in 32, 16, 8, and 4 channel configurations. Furthermore, the requirement extends to a substantial quantity of hard disk drives with capacities of 20TB, 10TB, 8TB, and 4TB, crucial for data storage. The tender also specifies a wide array of Power over Ethernet (PoE) switches, including 48, 24, 16, and 8 port models, as well as specialized configurations like the 8+2 port and 4+2 port variants. Integral to the surveillance system, the requirement includes CAT6 cable along with the essential service of underground digging for its installation. Finally, the tender calls for PTZ (Pan-Tilt-Zoom) cameras, indicating a need for sophisticated, remotely controllable surveillance units. The total quantity of items required across all categories amounts to 29,702 units, highlighting the scale and importance of this procurement for the Indian Air Force's operational capabilities, with the specific operational location noted as Coimbatore.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Procurement of Advanced Surveillance Drones for Indian Defence Forces..read more
Surveillance Drone (UAV V2) Supply for Indian Defence Forces..read more
Procurement of Surveillance Drones (UAVs) for Indian Defence Forces..read more
Annual Maintenance of Integrated Security and Surveillance System for Food Corporation..read more
Annual Maintenance Contract for Integrated CCTV Surveillance Systems and Networking..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category