| Tender Title | Optical Fiber Cable Rehabilitation and Splicing Services in Tamil Nadu Operational Areas | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_BSNL_288483_1 | Tender Reference Number | TNCO-23/11(11)/27/2026-MM UNIT (NWP-CFA) -CO dated at Chennai the 21.08.2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-21 05:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-11 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 3.56 Cr | Tender Location | Tamil Nadu Circle , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Electrical Cables And Wires Tenders, Telecommunication Services Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-21 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-14 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-21 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-11 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-21 05:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-11 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-21 05:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-31 05:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 2950 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 7,12,988 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Rehabilitation Of Ofc Cable, Including Laying Of Optical Fiber Cable Through Plb Pipes/ducts, Trench Excavation, Cable Blowing/pulling Or Horizontal Directional Drilling (hdd) Along With Splicing And Associated Works In Oas Of Bsnl Tamil Nadu Circle
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), a Government of India Enterprise, is inviting sealed bids through an open tender process for the crucial "Rehabilitation of OFC Cable" project. This significant undertaking, with an estimated tender value of ₹3,56,49,400, encompasses comprehensive optical fiber cable (OFC) rehabilitation works across various operational areas within the Tamil Nadu Circle, specifically in Coimbatore, Coonoor, Cuddalore, Dharmapuri, Karaikudi, and Kumbakonam. The scope of work includes the essential laying of OFC through PLB Pipes/Ducts, meticulous trench excavation, efficient cable blowing/pulling or Horizontal Directional Drilling (HDD) methodologies, along with all associated splicing and ancillary works. Bidders are required to submit their proposals in two covers, with Cover 1 containing the EMD and Tender Fee (₹7,12,988 for EMD and ₹2,950 for Tender Fee, both payable to AO(Cash), O/o CGMT, BSNL, TN Circle, Chennai-600006, with EMD payable at Chennai). Cover 2 will house the Qualification/Eligibility documents and the Price Bid in the prescribed BOQ format. The tender document is available for download from August 21, 2026, 05:00 PM, and bids must be submitted by September 11, 2026, 06:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 14, 2026, 03:00 PM at Chennai. A pre-bid meeting will be held online on September 1, 2026, at 03:00 PM, with the meeting link provided as meet.google.com/rnxypdk-pyi. The period of work is stipulated at 42 days, with a bid validity of 180 days. This is a Class C tender, and specific eligibility criteria are detailed within the tender document.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Dgm Tender |
| Address | O/o Cgm, Tn Circle, Chennai -6 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Optical Fiber Network Duct Laying and Splicing Services for Ambikapur, Bilaspur,..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Optical Fiber Cable Rehabilitation Services for Siliguri OA and BA..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category