| Tender Title | Optical Fiber Cable Rehabilitation and Laying Project in Tamil Nadu BSNL Areas | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_BSNL_288593_1 | Tender Reference Number | TNCO-23/11(11)/29/2026-MM UNIT (NWP-CFA) -CO dated at Chennai the 22.08.2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-22 05:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-15 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 2.31 Cr | Tender Location | Tamil Nadu Circle , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Electrical Cables And Wires Tenders, Telecommunication Services Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-22 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-16 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-22 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-15 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-22 05:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-15 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-22 05:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-31 06:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 2950 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 4,62,968 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Rehabilitation Of Ofc Cable, Including Laying Of Optical Fiber Cable Through Plb Pipes/ducts, Trench Excavation, Cable Blowing/pulling Or Horizontal Directional Drilling (hdd) Along With Splicing And Associated Works In Bsnl, Tamil Nadu Circle.
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), a Government of India Enterprise, is inviting eligible contractors to participate in an open tender for the Rehabilitation of OFC Cable. This critical project, designated with Tender Reference Number TNCO-23/11(11)/29/2026-MM UNIT (NWP-CFA) -CO dated Chennai on 22.08.2026, encompasses the comprehensive laying of Optical Fiber Cable through PLB Pipes/Ducts, trench excavation, cable blowing/pulling or Horizontal Directional Drilling (HDD) methods, along with splicing and all associated works within the BSNL, Tamil Nadu Circle. The estimated tender value for this undertaking is ₹2,31,48,400, with a stipulated work period of 42 days and a bid validity of 180 days. Bidders are required to submit a bid security (EMD) of ₹4,62,968 and a tender fee of ₹2,950. The tender documents will be available for download from 22nd August 2026, 05:00 PM until 15th September 2026, 03:00 PM, with the bid submission deadline also set for 15th September 2026, 03:00 PM. Bid opening is scheduled for 16th September 2026, 03:00 PM at Chennai. Interested Class C contractors are encouraged to download the tender documents, including the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) and detailed work item documents, and submit their bids accordingly.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Dgm Tender |
| Address | O/o Cgm, Tn Circle, Chennai - 6 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Rehabilitation Of Ofc Cable, Including Laying Of Optical Fiber Cable Through..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category