Civil Infrastructure Development: Bituminous Roads, Retaining Walls, and Drainage at BARC Mumbai

Works
Civil Works Others
+ 2
Road Construction
Drainage Work
  • Opening DateSep 16, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 29, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 2.71 Cr

Tender Overview

Tender Title Civil Infrastructure Development: Bituminous Roads, Retaining Walls, and Drainage at BARC Mumbai
Tender ID2026_BARC_923666_1Tender Reference NumberBARC/CED/ET/35/2026-2027 Dated 25/08/2026
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-09-16 11:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-29 03:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 2.71 Cr Tender LocationCisf Campus And Inside Barc, Trombay, Mumbai. , Mumbai , Maharashtra
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryCivil Works Others Tenders, Road Construction Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleCivil Infrastructure Development: Bituminous Roads, Retaining Walls, and Drainage at BARC Mumbai
  • Tender ID2026_BARC_923666_1
  • Tender Reference NumberBARC/CED/ET/35/2026-2027 Dated 25/08/2026
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-09-16 11:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-29 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 2.71 Cr
  • Tender LocationCisf Campus And Inside Barc, Trombay, Mumbai.,Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryCivil Works Others Tenders, Road Construction Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-31 05:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-10-05 03:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-31 05:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-29 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-16 11:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-29 03:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-08-31 05:00 PMClarification End Date2026-09-08 05:00 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-31 05:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-10-05 03:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-31 05:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-29 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-08-31 05:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-09-08 05:00 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-16 11:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 6,39,277
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Construction Of Bituminous Road Including Realignment Of Existing Road, Construction Of Rcc Retaining Walls And Storm Water Drains, Rubble Pitching To Slopes, Paver Block Works, Upkeeping Of Area And Miscellaneous Works In Cisf Campus And Inside Barc

The Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), a Central Government Ministry/Department, is inviting sealed bids for an Open Tender for "Construction of Bituminous Road including realignment of existing road, Construction of RCC Retaining walls and Storm Water Drains, Rubble pitching to slopes, Paver block works, upkeeping of area and miscellaneous works in CISF campus and inside BARC." This significant civil works project, with an estimated tender value of ₹2,70,88,000 and a completion period of 365 days, is located within the CISF campus and inside BARC, Trombay, Mumbai. The Chief Engineer, Civil Engineering Division, BARC, Trombay, Mumbai-400085, is the Tender Inviting Authority. Key dates for interested parties include the commencement of document download and clarification period on August 31, 2026, at 5:00 PM. Bids can be submitted from September 16, 2026, at 11:00 AM, with the submission deadline on September 29, 2026, at 3:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on October 5, 2026, at 3:30 PM at the Civil Engineering Division, BARC, Trombay, Mumbai. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for September 8, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the same venue. A substantial Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹6,39,277 is required, payable to the Accounts Officer at BARC, Trombay, Mumbai. The tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/Pre-Qual/Technical submissions, including various undertakings, financial turnover, performance certificates, technical staff and machinery details, registration certificates, GST, PAN, EPF, and ESIC certificates, as well as technical bid components in an XLS file. Cover 2 is exclusively for the financial bid, also provided as an XLS file. The form of contract is Item Rate, and the tender does not allow for multi-currency for fees or Bill of Quantities, nor two-stage bidding or item-wise technical evaluation. Withdrawal of bids is permitted. All tender documents, including the NIT and schedule, are available for download from August 31, 2026, to September 29, 2026, at 3:00 PM.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Chief Engineer
AddressCivil Engineering Division, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Trombay, Mumbai-400085
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Tender

Special Repairs Of Rcc Structures And Waterproofing Work At Rlg, Barc,..read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Tender

Composite Work For Structural Repairs, Civil Maintenance, And Upkeep Of Toilet..read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Munitions India Limited Tender

Repairs To Bituminous Roads In Estate Area At O. F. Chanda...read more

Chandrapur , Maharashtra

Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Tender

Refurbishment Of Entrance Foyer Of New Engineering Hall 11 At North..read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Tender

Special Repairs Of Rcc Structures And Waterproofing Work At Rlg,...read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Tender

Composite Work For Structural Repairs, Civil Maintenance, And Upkeep Of...read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Munitions India Limited Tender

Repairs To Bituminous Roads In Estate Area At O. F....read more

Chandrapur , Maharashtra

Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Tender

Refurbishment Of Entrance Foyer Of New Engineering Hall 11 At...read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More