| Tender Title | Assam Brahmaputra River Underwater Road-Rail Tunnel Construction (EPC) | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_NHIDC_924253_1 | Tender Reference Number | NHIDCL/Assam/Record of Discussion/2025 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-24 11:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-30 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 11982.36 Cr | Tender Location | Assam , Golaghat , Assam |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Road Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-10-01 06:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-31 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-30 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-24 11:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-30 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-31 06:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-12 11:00 AM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 6,00,00,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Construction Of 4 Lane Twin Tube Road Cum Rail Underwater Tunnel Under River Brahmaputra, Including 4 Lane Approaches Along With Provision Of Railway Infrastructure In One Of The Tubes, In The State Of Assam On Epc Mode
This tender, identified by Tender ID 2026_NHIDC_924253_1 and Reference Number NHIDCL/Assam/Record of Discussion/2025, is an open tender invited by the National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation (NHIDCL), a Central Government Ministry/Department, for the critical "Construction of 4 Lane Twin Tube Road cum Rail Underwater Tunnel under River Brahmaputra, including 4 Lane approaches along with provision of Railway infrastructure in one of the tubes, in the state of Assam on EPC Mode." The estimated tender value is a substantial ₹1,19,82,36,00,000, and the works are to be completed within 1826 days. Key dates for interested parties include the document download period from 31-Aug-2026 06:00 PM to 30-Sep-2026 06:00 PM, bid submission from 24-Sep-2026 11:00 AM to 30-Sep-2026 06:00 PM, and bid opening on 01-Oct-2026 06:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 17-Sep-2026 11:00 AM at NHIDCL HQ New Delhi. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is ₹6,00,00,000, payable to MD NHIDCL, and the Tender Fee is ₹5,00,000, also payable to MD NHIDCL. The tender involves a single cover system for Fee/PreQual/Technical/Finance submissions and is an EPC mode contract. Further details regarding NDA/Pre Qualification are available in the tender documents. The tender is managed by Saurav Deo from NHIDCL HQ New Delhi.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Saurav Deo |
| Address | Nhidcl Hq New Delhi |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Cs For Preparation Of Dpr For New 6 Lane Alignment Proposed..read more
Short Term Maintenance Contract (stmc) Work Of Approaches To Rail Cum..read more
Construction Of New Major Hl Bridge Across River Ong At Km...read more
Construction Of H.l. Major Bridge Across River Songarh At Km. 97.958..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category