| Tender Title | Commercial Unit Sale via e-Tender and e-Auction in Salem and Namakkal Districts | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_TNHB_697139_1 | Tender Reference Number | SHU/ALLOT/COMM/2026-2027 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-24 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 204.96 Cr | Tender Location | Salem , Salem , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Services | Product Category | Real Estate Service Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 10:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-24 11:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-24 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-24 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 30,74,45,250 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Application For Sale Of Commercial Units In Salem And Namakkal &#x0d Districts Through E Tender Cum E Auction&#x0d
This tender, issued by the Tamil Nadu Housing Board through the Executive Engineer and Administrative Officer of the Salem Housing Unit, is an Open Tender invitation for the sale of Commercial units located in Salem and Namakkal Districts. The opportunity involves a "Tender cum Auction" process for commercial plots, with an estimated Tender Value of ₹2,04,96,35,000 and a substantial Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹30,74,45,250, though EMD exemption is permitted. The tender documents will be available for download from August 25, 2026, at 11:00 AM until September 24, 2026, at 11:00 AM. Bids can be submitted online between August 25, 2026, 11:00 AM and September 24, 2026, 11:00 AM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 24, 2026, at 11:30 AM at the Salem Housing Unit, Salem 636 008. This tender requires a two-cover submission, with Cover 1 comprising fee/pre-qualification and technical documents such as residential address proof, Aadhaar card, PAN card, a self-declaration for EMD exemption, and a signed application. Cover 2 is exclusively for the financial bid. The tender has a bid validity of 180 days and does not allow for withdrawal.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Executive Engineer And Administrative Officer |
| Address | Salem Housing Unit&#x0d Ayyanthirumaligai Road,&#x0d Salem 636 008 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
E Tender Cum E Auction For Allotment Of Land For Helipad..read more
Cmrl/bd/retail-6/2025/482/09..read more
Redevelopment Of Old Bus Stand At Namakkal City
 Municipal Corporation Along..read more
Expression Of Interest Sale Of Mhada Commercial Building Tathawade Pune..read more
Tender For Sale Of Mig Houses At Ganga Nagar Project..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category