Centralized Smart Card Driving License & Registration Printing, IT Infrastructure, and Manpower Services for Tamil Nadu RTOs

Works
Manpower Supply
+ 2
Publishing and Printing
Software and IT Solutions
  • Opening DateMar 18, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 10, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 253.50 Cr

Tender Overview

Tender Title Centralized Smart Card Driving License & Registration Printing, IT Infrastructure, and Manpower Services for Tamil Nadu RTOs
Tender ID2026_CTARS_664740_1Tender Reference Number7210/S4/2025
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-03-18 09:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-10 05:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 253.50 Cr Tender LocationChennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryManpower Supply Tenders, Publishing and Printing Tenders, Software and IT Solutions Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleCentralized Smart Card Driving License & Registration Printing, IT Infrastructure, and Manpower Services for Tamil Nadu RTOs
  • Tender ID2026_CTARS_664740_1
  • Tender Reference Number7210/S4/2025
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-03-18 09:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-10 05:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 253.50 Cr
  • Tender LocationChennai,Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryManpower Supply Tenders, Publishing and Printing Tenders, Software and IT Solutions Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-02-23 04:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 03:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-02-23 04:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-10 05:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-03-18 09:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-10 05:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)30
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-02-23 04:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 03:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-02-23 04:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-10 05:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-03-18 09:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)30

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 2,50,00,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Tender For Selection Of A Vendor For Centralized Printing Of Smart Card Driving&amp#x0d Licenses And Registration Certificates And For Providing It Infrastructure And&amp#x0d Manpower At Rtos/unit Offices In Tamil Nadu For 5 Years

This tender, issued by the Commissionerate of Transport and Road Safety, invites proposals for the selection of a vendor to undertake the centralized printing of smart card driving licenses and registration certificates for a duration of five years. In addition to printing services, the scope of work encompasses the provision of necessary IT infrastructure and manpower to support the Regional Transport Offices (RTOs) and Unit Offices across Tamil Nadu. This is an open tender process, with a significant Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹2,50,00,000 required, reflecting the substantial nature of the project valued at ₹2,53,50,00,000. Bidders are required to submit a two-cover proposal, with Cover 1 for technical proposals and Cover 2 for financial proposals. The document download period commences on February 23, 2026, at 4:00 PM and concludes on September 10, 2026, at 5:00 PM, with bids to be submitted between March 18, 2026, and September 10, 2026, at 5:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for March 5, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the Commissionerate's offices in Guindy, Chennai, providing an opportunity for prospective bidders to seek clarifications. The bid opening will take place on September 11, 2026, at 3:00 PM. Further details regarding technical evaluation and specific requirements can be found within the tender documents.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Transport And Road Safety Commissioner
AddressCommissionerate Of Transport And Road Safety, Guindy, Chennai 600032
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

IIT Dharwad Business Card and Digital Newsletter Printing Services..read more

Dharwad , Karnataka

Engineers India Limited Tender

Expression Of Interest (eoi) For Enlistment/ Empanelment Of Agencies For It..read more

New Delhi , Delhi

State Crime Records Bureau Tender

IT Technical Young Professional Outsourcing Services for State Crime Records Bureau..read more

Gandhi Nagar , Gujarat

Iti Limited Tender

Skilled and Semi-Skilled Non-IT Technical Manpower Outsourcing Services..read more

Raebareli , Uttar Pradesh

Planning Division General Administration Department Tender

Skilled Graduate and Diploma IT Technical Manpower Supply for Gujarat Planning..read more

Jamnagar , Gujarat

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

IIT Dharwad Business Card and Digital Newsletter Printing Services...read more

Dharwad , Karnataka

Engineers India Limited Tender

Expression Of Interest (eoi) For Enlistment/ Empanelment Of Agencies For...read more

New Delhi , Delhi

State Crime Records Bureau Tender

IT Technical Young Professional Outsourcing Services for State Crime Records...read more

Gandhi Nagar , Gujarat

Iti Limited Tender

Skilled and Semi-Skilled Non-IT Technical Manpower Outsourcing Services...read more

Raebareli , Uttar Pradesh

Planning Division General Administration Department Tender

Skilled Graduate and Diploma IT Technical Manpower Supply for Gujarat...read more

Jamnagar , Gujarat
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More