| Tender Title | Indian Army Procurement: Welding Rods, Paints, Consumables, and Fabrication Supplies | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7910479 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-02 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-03 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Kota , Rajasthan |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Construction Material Tenders, Paints and Enamels Tenders, Chemical Products Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-12 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-02 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-03 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, issued by the Department of Military Affairs under the Ministry of Defence, for the Indian Army, invites bids for a comprehensive supply of various materials with Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7910479. The bidding period commences on September 2, 2026, at 6:00 PM and concludes on September 3, 2026, at 6:00 PM. The contract encompasses a total quantity of 9492 units across a diverse range of item categories, including but not limited to, cleaning supplies such as a 90 cm x 50 cm duster, a large bamboo supporting structure, and 100 ml bottles of Dettol. Furthermore, the tender requires a variety of welding rods, including mild steel (1.6 mm), silicon bronze (6.30 mm), iron cast super silicon (3.1 mm and 6.3 mm), and copper (4.00 mm). Essential consumables for fabrication and repair are also listed, such as cotton cord (undyed, 2 mm diameter), brazing alloy (copper-zinc solder), soldering flux paste, and thinner for synthetic paints. A significant portion of the tender involves different types of paints, including RFU finishing air-drying matt, RFU enamel exterior synthetic in brave navy blue, RFU finishing synthetic enamel in signal red, RFU finishing synthetic enamel in spray mid-stone, and RFU primer for aluminum, all noted as water-resistant. Additionally, marking ink for textiles in black is required. The tender also specifies the need for fibreboard rigid corrugated boxes in various sizes, including a general "SIZE" and specifically 600x450x300 mm. This procurement, originating from *********** KOTA CITY, is crucial for supporting the operational and maintenance needs of the Indian Army.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Procurement of Welding Consumables and Brazing Materials..read more
Fabrication And Welding Of Sleeves On Welding Joints Of Oleum Trombone..read more
Supply of Duco Paints and Associated Painting Materials for Border Security..read more
Aerospace Standard Consumables Supply for Hindustan Aeronautics Limited..read more
NIPER Guwahati Laboratory Consumables Supply and Delivery..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category