| Tender Title | Electrical Infrastructure Development for White Town Revitalization in Puducherry | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_DLA_22765_1 | Tender Reference Number | PM/EE/ e-tender/ 19/2025-26 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-28 11:30 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-24 04:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 6.39 Cr | Tender Location | Rajbhavan , Pondicherry , Pondicherry |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-28 11:30 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-24 04:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-28 11:30 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-24 04:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-28 11:30 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-24 04:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 1575 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 12,77,806 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Development Of White Town In Puducherry Under The Challenge Based Destination Development, Scheme Of Government Of India. Sub Work Electrical Works Components In The Development Of White Town, Puducherry.
This tender, issued by the Department of Local Administration for the Puducherry Municipality, seeks qualified contractors for the crucial sub-work of **Electrical works components** within the broader **Development of White Town in Puducherry under the Challenge Based Destination Development Scheme of the Government of India**. The project, with an estimated tender value of ₹6,38,90,316 and a work period of 180 days, is designated for Civil Works within the Rajbhavan location. The tender is an **Open Tender** and requires a **2.0% Earnest Money Deposit (EMD)** amounting to ₹12,77,806, payable through specified online instruments. A non-refundable **Tender Fee of ₹1,575** is also applicable. Bidders must submit their bids in two covers: the first for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and the second for the Finance/Price bid. Critical dates include the document download and bid submission period from **August 28, 2026, at 11:30 AM to September 24, 2026, at 4:00 PM**. A pre-bid meeting will be held on **September 8, 2026, at 4:00 PM** at Marie Building, Pondicherry Municipality, and the bid opening is scheduled for **September 24, 2026, at 4:30 PM**. This is a significant opportunity to contribute to the revitalization of a prominent area in Puducherry, demanding expertise in electrical infrastructure development.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | The Commissioner,pm |
| Address | The Commissioner,&#x0d No.1, Dumas Street &#x0d Marie Building,&#x0d Pondicherry Municipality&#x0d |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Sh Construction Of G.i Cover Sheet Shed Cover For 2 Nos..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category