| Tender Title | Indian Army Procurement of Electrical Cables and diverse LED Lighting Solutions | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7818129 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-03 03:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-04 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Thiruvananthapuram , Kerala |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Electrical Cables And Wires Tenders, Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Electrical and Electronics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-06 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-03 03:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-04 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, originating from the Department of Military Affairs, Ministry of Defence, under Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7818129, presents a significant opportunity for suppliers to provide a comprehensive range of electrical and lighting solutions to the Indian Army. The procurement encompasses a substantial total quantity of 3703 units of various essential items. Key among these are PVC insulated copper cables, both single and multi-core, circular sheathed with rigid conductors, ISI marked to IS694, along with an array of LED lighting products. Specifically, the tender calls for LED Garden Lights, LED Luminaires including recessed ceiling lights conforming to IS10322 (Part 5 Section 2), LED Batten Lights (LED Tube Lights), Self-Ballasted LED Lamps (LED Bulbs) conforming to IS16102 (Part 2), LED Luminaires for Floodlights conforming to IS10322 (Part 5 Section 5), and LED Luminaires for Road and Street Lights conforming to IS10322 (Part 5 Section 3). All specified LED products are to be supplied under the BIS Scheme - II, ensuring adherence to stringent quality standards. Bids will be accepted from 3:00 PM on 03-09-2026 up until 3:00 PM on 04-09-2026, with the tender dated 06-08-2026. This procurement, managed by the Indian Army and associated with an office in Thiruvananthapuram, represents a vital supply chain requirement for defence infrastructure and operations.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Oil India Limited Electrical Cables and Termination Kits Procurement for Duliajan..read more
Hindustan Copper Limited Seeks Copper Control Cable Supply..read more
Procurement of 10 Lighting Towers for Irel (India) Limited..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category