| Tender Title | New BG Rail Line Construction: Sitamarhi to Rewasi, Bihar | ||
| Tender ID | NA | Tender Reference Number | ECR-CAO-C-N-EPC-15-26-27 |
| Tender Type | Open/advertised | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-26 03:15 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-12-24 02:30 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Hazipur , Vaishali , Bihar |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Bridge Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-26 03:15 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-12-24 02:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-26 03:15 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-12-24 02:30 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-26 03:15 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-12-24 02:30 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 4,02,76,700 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender
This tender, issued by the Ministry of Railways, specifically by the CAO-C-HQ-ENGINEERING/EAST CENTRAL RLY, located at O/o Cheif Administrative Officer/Construction, East Central Railway Mahendrughat Patna, seeks bids for an Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) Agreement. The project entails the construction of a new Broad Gauge (BG) rail line, spanning approximately 11.70 km, from Sitamarhi (excluding) to Rewasi (including), specifically from chainage 0.700 to 12.400. This significant undertaking is part of the Sitamarhi-Sheohar New BG Rail line project within the East Central Railway in the state of Bihar. The scope of work is comprehensive, covering earthwork, blanketing, minor and major bridges, track works, station buildings, other essential buildings, and all associated miscellaneous works, designed to accommodate 25 Ton Indian Railway Standard Loading. This open/advertised tender, categorized under Goods and specifically Railway related Products, has a Tender Reference Number of ECR-CAO-C-N-EPC-15-26-27. Key dates for interested parties include the ePublished Date, Document Download Start Date, Bid Submission Start Date, Bid Opening Date, Document Download End Date, and Bid Submission End Date, all commencing on August 26, 2026, at 03:15 PM and concluding on December 24, 2026, at 02:30 PM. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required for this tender is ₹40,276,700, with no Tender Fee applicable.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Cao-c-hq-engineering/east Central Rly |
| Address | O/o Cheif Administrative Officer/construction, East Central Railway Mahendrughat Patna |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Construction Of Formation, Blanketing,minor Bridges,major Bridges And Other Ancillary Works From..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category