Long Island Water Aerodrome Terminal Porta Cabin Construction with Baggage Scanner and Metal Detector Installation

Works
Building Construction
+ 2
Civil And Construction
Security and Emergency Services
  • Opening DateSep 03, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 11, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 50.12 L

Tender Overview

Tender Title Long Island Water Aerodrome Terminal Porta Cabin Construction with Baggage Scanner and Metal Detector Installation
Tender ID2026_APWD_24546_1Tender Reference Number107/DB/EandM/CD-I/RGT/2025-26
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-09-03 06:55 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-11 03:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 50.12 L Tender LocationLong Island , North And Middle Andaman , Andaman And Nicobar
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryBuilding Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Security and Emergency Services Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleLong Island Water Aerodrome Terminal Porta Cabin Construction with Baggage Scanner and Metal Detector Installation
  • Tender ID2026_APWD_24546_1
  • Tender Reference Number107/DB/EandM/CD-I/RGT/2025-26
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-09-03 06:55 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-11 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 50.12 L
  • Tender LocationLong Island,North And Middle Andaman, Andaman And Nicobar
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryBuilding Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Security and Emergency Services Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-09-03 06:55 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 03:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-09-03 06:55 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-11 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-03 06:55 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-11 03:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-09-03 06:55 PMClarification End Date2026-09-11 09:00 AM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)60
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-09-03 06:55 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 03:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-09-03 06:55 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-11 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-09-03 06:55 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-09-11 09:00 AM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-03 06:55 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)60

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 1,00,242
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Development Of Water Aerodrome At Long Island Under Sd-ii, Cdi, Apwd, Rangat. Sub Work - Construction Of Porta Cabin For Terminal Building. Sub Head - Sitc Of Baggage Scanning Machine And Door Frame Metal Detector.

The Andaman Public Works Department (APWD) invites sealed bids through an Open Tender process for the comprehensive Development of a Water Aerodrome at Long Island, under SD-II, CDI, APWD, Rangat. This significant project, valued at ₹50,12,084, specifically entails the Construction of a Porta Cabin for the Terminal Building. The scope further includes the Supply, Installation, Testing, and Commissioning (SITC) of essential security equipment, namely a Baggage Scanning Machine and a Door Frame Metal Detector. The tender, identified by Reference Number 107/DB/EandM/CD-I/RGT/2025-26 and Tender ID 2026_APWD_24546_1, is scheduled for bid submission between 03-Sep-2026 at 06:55 PM and 11-Sep-2026 at 03:00 PM, with the bid opening set for 11-Sep-2026 at 03:30 PM. Bidders are advised that the Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is ₹1,00,242, payable to EE/CD-I/APWD/Rangat. The work is to be completed within a period of 60 days. This tender is categorized under Electrical Works, with the form of contract being Item Rate. Further details regarding the technical and financial requirements, along with mandatory documents such as the Certificate of Work Experience, Affidavit, OEM/Authorized Dealership proof, make and technical specifications of equipment, NIJ approved certificate, GST registration, financial audited statements, bidding capacity form, undertaking, and proof of local office presence, are provided within the tender documents. Bidders are encouraged to download the tender documents between 03-Sep-2026 at 06:55 PM and 11-Sep-2026 at 03:00 PM. The tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and Cover 2 for the Price Bid.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Executive Engineer
AddressExecutive Engineer, Cd-i, Apwd, Rangat
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Enforcement Directorate Tender

Procurement of Advanced Door Frame Metal Detectors and X-Ray Baggage Scanners..read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Solapur , Maharashtra

Advanced Weapons And Equipment India Limited Tender

Procurement of Advanced Baggage Scanner Systems for Defence Applications..read more

Kanpur Dehat , Uttar Pradesh

Indian Institute Of Tropical Meteorology Tender

Procurement of Ten Steel Porta Cabins for Indian Institute of Tropical..read more

Pune , Maharashtra

Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority Tender

Comprehensive Annual Maintenance Contract Of X-ray Baggage &#x0d Inspection System, Hand..read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Enforcement Directorate Tender

Procurement of Advanced Door Frame Metal Detectors and X-Ray Baggage...read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Solapur , Maharashtra

Advanced Weapons And Equipment India Limited Tender

Procurement of Advanced Baggage Scanner Systems for Defence Applications...read more

Kanpur Dehat , Uttar Pradesh

Indian Institute Of Tropical Meteorology Tender

Procurement of Ten Steel Porta Cabins for Indian Institute of...read more

Pune , Maharashtra

Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority Tender

Comprehensive Annual Maintenance Contract Of X-ray Baggage &#x0d Inspection System,...read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category